tribesta Privacy Policy

WHO ARE WE?

Tribesta Pty Ltd (ACN 169 541 833) of Suite 2, Ground Floor, 135 Macquarie Street, Sydney NSW 2000 and our related businesses (we, us and our). See the tribesta Terms of Use for details of the tribesta health and safety service, and defined terms used in this document.

OUR COMMITMENT TO PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information, including sensitive information we hold about you and what we do with that information.

Any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it or allowed under the law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way that ensures protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles set by the Australian Government for the handling of Personal Information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and any other relevant law.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

When we refer to personal information, we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent such as your name, organisation, address, phone number, email etc. This information may include information or an opinion about you. The personal information we hold about you may also include sensitive information.  When we refer to sensitive information, we are generally referring to your health information. Health information is information or an opinion about your mental or physical health, disability, expressed wishes about health services, health services provided or to be provided or received, other personal information about health, intention of body part/substance donation (Organ Donor), genetic information and healthcare identifiers. You may also choose to provide to us certain information about your racial or ethnic origin, or religious beliefs. You choose how much or how little sensitive information you disclose on your tribesta profile.

The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, health, details of your family members, guardian or next of kin, details of your health care professionals, your health fund or insurer, donor status, any additional information that you provide to us and any other information that could be used to identify you.  The collection of personal information, including sensitive information, is necessary to provide you with our health and safety services described in our Terms of Use.

WEBSITE INFORMATION

We may obtain anonymous information from our website using a technology called ‘cookies’. Cookies are small text files which are transferred to the hard drive of your computer to provide additional functionality to our website and to help us analyse usage of our website. Cookies can identify your web browser but not you. If you wish, you can disable your web browser from accepting cookies. If you disable cookies, you will still be able to access our website but may not be able to access all of our services

REGISTRATION, ACCESS, UPDATING INFORMATION AND DELETING ACCOUNTS

The tribesta portal is free. You have a right to download our app(s) or click on the app links via our website at anytime. Through the use of your electronic devices you can also:

  1. Access, add, modify or correct data in your personal profile
  2. Change or remove your content, and
  3. Delete your account

ACCESS TO AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL AND HEALTH INFORMATION

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You are responsible for ensuring that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Via the tribesta app(s) or online portal, we provide you access to our system so you can log into your profile and update your personal information if it has changed at any time.

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceeding/s.  In the rare event that such a situation occurs, an explanation will be provided to you. If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date tribesta and our related businesses cannot be held liable if authorised third parties rely on that information in an effort to assist or treat you.

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL AND HEALTH INFORMATION

We collect personal and health information for the purposes of our Participating Service Providers identifying you and your health needs in the case of emergency, or for you to be able to use our health and safety services. We may also collect your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing and managing our relationship with you. From time to time we may offer you other products and services that we believe may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by emailing us on unsubscribe@tribesta.com or by writing to us at tribesta, Suite 2, Ground Floor, 135 Macquarie Street, Sydney NSW 2000. If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will collect your personal information directly from you, or from any user of tribesta who successfully logs into tribesta using your access and authentication details. This may include your legal guardian. We do not collect your personal information and sensitive information from other parties.  It is your responsibility to determine the level of detail of the information you give us.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your personal information including sensitive information, to:

  • Provide you with our services
  • Respond to your questions or requests, and
  • Keep a record of our dealings with you and enable us to contact you when necessary

From time to time, we may also use your personal information (other than sensitive information) to contact you to provide you with the most recent service information or new product offerings that we think would be of interest to you. We will only disclose your personal information for a purpose other than the main purpose for which it was originally collected if:

  • You would reasonably expect that we would disclose your personal information for that purpose
  • You have consented to such disclosure, or
  • The disclosure is authorised or required by law

In the case of sensitive information, we will only disclose the information for a purpose directly related to the main purpose for which it was collected.

HOW WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information, including sensitive information, for the purposes of providing our services to you. This includes disclosing personal and health information to:

  • Your tribe members
  • Your nominated Authorised person(s) if applicable
  • Organisations that carry out functions on our behalf such as our business associates, contractors or agents
  • Participating Service Providers approved by us, Government bodies, and entities in a position of care, safety monitoring, law enforcement, emergency response, or similar, who require your personal and health information or usage records to respond to a medical or safety incident; and
  • Other bodies if required by law

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

  • The person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, or
  • You have consented to us making the disclosure

We use cloud storage to store your personal information in a tier-one secured-access data centre.  If you decide to accept the role of being an emergency contact for a member of your tribesta group (your tribe), your personal information including your name, contact number, and location could be disclosed to other emergency contacts in the same tribe in certain Emergency Events.  You will always have a choice whether or not to accept an invite to be a tribe member.  We do not rent or sell personal information that you store on our portal.

USING GOVERNMENT IDENTIFIERS

If we collect Government identifiers, such as your Medicare number, we do not use or disclose this information to any third parties other than those authorised by law.

BUSINESS WITHOUT IDENTIFYING YOU

In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully provide you with our services, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information, for example, if you make general inquiries about the services that we offer.

HOW SAFE AND SECURE IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE HOLD?

We are committed to protecting your privacy and tribesta abides by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act.  We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information and any data you enter into your profile by storing it in a secure environment. All your personal information is stored in electronic form and managed within Amazon’s secure data centers, utilising Amazon Web Services (AWS) technology. AWS provides a highly reliable, scalable and secure infrastructure platform found in 190 countries across the world. Your data is stored on servers in your region, and will never be stored outside of that region. We regularly monitor and test our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.  We also take all reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure however, as the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit via the tribesta portal. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information by using a strong password.

METADATA

We may collect, use, disclose, or sell metadata.  Metadata is not personal information about you and cannot be used to identify you. Rather, metadata is aggregated information about statistics of events, use of the tribesta application or features within the application, trends, average response times, numbers of users etc.

SUGGESTIONS, IDEAS OR COMPLAINTS

Contact us at any time on info@tribesta.com If you have any suggestions, ideas or a complaint you wish to raise with us we’d love to hear from you – write to us on the email address above. We will endeavour to respond to all correspondence within 48 hours and address complaints within seven days. If you are dissatisfied with our service please contact us so we have the opportunity to rectify your issue/s. If your matter is complicated we will aim to have it resolved within 30 days of written notice.  In the event that you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint, you can refer your complaint to the Australian Privacy Commissioner.

FURTHER INFORMATION

You may request further information about our services at any time on info@tribesta.com

Alternatively, you can write to us at Suite 2, Ground Floor, 135 Macquarie Street, Sydney NSW 2000.

CHANGE IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices.

As a consequence, we may update this privacy policy from time to time, or as the need arises. Using our services after any updates to our privacy policy shall constitute consent to the changed terms or practices. If at any time you object to any of the changes to our terms and you no longer wish to use our services, you may close your account(s). Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that you enter into the tribesta portal. This Privacy Policy came into existence on the 28th August 2014 and was last updated on 16th January 2017.